#209 0VOLTAIRE [i. e. François-Marie Arouet]

Rufpreis: € 6500

Oeuvres completes. 72 vols. (Kehl), De l'Imprimerie de la Societe Litteraire-Typographique 1785 - 1789. 23 x 15 cm. Together ca 35 000 pp. with 145 engraved plates (38 portraits, 14 scientif. Plates). 108 plates engraved by Moreau le jeune. Numerous text-illustr. Decorative contemp. half leather bindings with red labels (4 missing) on spines, gilt stamping. Some bindings restored. Comes from the library of the Viennese publisher Paul von Zsolnay. Bengesco 2142; Brunet V,1353 "Edition celebre"; Cohen/R.1042-48; Lewine 564. - The most significant and most beautiful edition of Voltaire. Published by Beaumarchais, partly with copperplates from Moreau. Volumes 71 and 72 (Paris, Deterville 1801) include a comprehensive index (by C. Chantreau). | Oeuvres completes. 72 Bände. (Kehl), De l'Imprimerie de la Societe Litteraire-Typographique 1785 - 1789. 23 x 15 cm. Zus. ca 35 000 S. Mit insgesamt 145 gest. Tafeln, davon 38 Porträts, 14 physikal. Tafeln. 108 Tafeln sind von Moreau le jeune gestochen. Zahlr. Abb. im Text. Dekorative Halblederbände d. Zt. mit roten Rückenschildchen, Rückengoldpräg., Lederecken. 4 Rückenschildchen fehlen, einige Bände restauriert. Unser Exemplar stammt aus der Bibliothek des Wiener Verlegers Paul von Zsolnay. Bengesco 2142; Brunet V,1353 "Edition celebre"; Cohen/R.1042-48; Lewine 564. Die bedeutendste und schönste aller Voltaire-Ausgaben.Von Beaumarchais herausgegeben, großteils von von Moreau le jeune mit Kupfern ausgestattet. Die Bände 71 u. 72 (Paris, Deterville 1801) enthalten ein umfangreiches Inhaltsverzeichnis (von C. Chantreau) sowie Reihentitelbll. (vgl. Brunet V,1354).
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
EUR 6,500.00
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
EUR 9,500.00
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze:
EUR 12,000.00