#197 MATTHIOLI, Petrus Andreas

Rufpreis: € 2000

Petri Matthiolis Senensis. Serenissimi Principis Ferdinandi Archiducis Ferdinandi &c. Medici, commentarii secundi aucti, in libros sex pedacii dioscoridis anazarbei de medica materia. Venedig, Vincent. Valgrisi 1558. gr.-4°. 49 nn. ll., 776, 50 pp., 1 l. with 2 woodcut printer’s marks and ca. 700 woodcuts in text.. Late 18th cent. half vellum binding with gilt spine. Small defect on title restored, some watestains, otherwise in very good condition. Nissen 1305; Wellcome I, 4139; Adams D-667; Pritzel 5985; Grasse IV, 342 - Second and enlarged Latin edition translated by Dioscorides of the "Discorsi" by Matthioli (1500-1577), botanist and chief physician to Archduke of Austria. Dioscorides Materia Medica is the earliest European work with medical plants. His commentarii represent one of the most interesting editions of Dioscorides. The book contains also an expensive chapter on wine. The figures are of great importance in the history of botanical illustration. Woodcut illustr.: Initials, large woodcut printer's mark on title and last page., ca. 700 illustr. of plants and animals. Text of Dioscorides printed in roman, commentary of Matthioli in italics. Includes 133 more woodcuts than appeared in the first Venice edition of 1554. | Petri Matthiolis Senensis. Serenissimi Principis Ferdinandi Archiducis Ferdinandi &c. Medici, commentarii secundi aucti, in libros sex pedacii dioscoridis anazarbei de medica materia. Venedig, Vincent. Valgrisi 1558. gr.-4°. 49 nn. Bll., 776, 50 S., 1 Bl. Mit 2 Holzschnitt-Druckermarken und ca. 700 Textholzschnitten. HPgmt.-Bd. d. späten 18. Jhdts. m. Rückengoldpräg. Kl. Fehlstelle am Titelbl. hinterlegt. Vereinz. wasserrand., sonst in sehr gutem Zustand. Nissen 1305; Wellcome I, 4139; Adams D-667; Pritzel 5985; Grasse IV, 342 - Zweite lateinische Ausgabe des berühmten, vielfach aufgelegten Kräuterbuchs. Matthiolis Kommentar zu Dioscorides gehört zu den erfolgreichsten Werken über Heilpflanzen. Die erste lateinische Ausgabe war 1554 bei Valgrisi in Venedig erschienen, die vorliegende ist erstmals in zwei Teile geteilt und mit einem Zwischentitel versehen. Neben den Abbildungen von Pflanzen finden sich auch einige Tierdarstellungen.
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: