#114 OPPENHEIMER, Max

Rufpreis: € 2800

Rosé-Quartett. [ca. 1920]. 66 x 65 cm. Original coloured lithograph by Max Oppenheimer, signed in the stone. Pabst L 15 - Wonderful original lithograph showing the famous Rosé-Quartett playing the violin. Nowadays Max Oppenheimer is counted as one of the most important expressionist Austrian painters besides Egon Schiele and Oskar Kokoschka. One of his specialities was the music and there he became soon famous by making portraits of famous musicians and orchestras. In this lithograph he is portraiting the famous Rosé Quartett, foundet 1882 in Vienna by Anrnold Rosé. It belonged to the most famous ensambles in the first part of the 20th century. The members were Paul Fischer, Arnold Rosé, Anton Ruzitska and Anton Walter. They were travelling around the world 1928 also to the USA. They were playing mainly classical pieces (Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert), but also contemporary composers like Brahms, Hans Gál, Hans Pfitzner, Arnold Schönberg, Anton Webern and others. | Rosé-Quartett. [ca. 1920]. 66 x 65 cm. Farbige Original-Lithographie von Max Oppenheimer, im Stein signiert. Pabst L 15 - Die wunderschöne, farbige Original-Lithographie zeigt das berühmte Rosé-Quartett beim Geige-spielen. Max Oppenheimer gilt als einer der bedeutendsten österreichischen expressionistischen Maler neben Egon Schiele und Oskar Kokoschka. Eine seiner Vorlieben war die Musik, da wurde er schnell berühmt indem er Portraits von Musikern und Orchestern malte. Diese Lithographie zeigt das berühmte Rosé Quartett, welches 1882 in Wien von Arnold Rosé gegründet wurde. Es war eines der berühmtesten Ensembles in der ersten Hälfte des 20. Jahrhunderts. Die Mitglieder waren Paul Fischer, Arnold Rosé, Anton Ruzitska und Anton Walter. Sie resiten um die Welt und waren 1928 auch in den USA. Sie spielten hauptsächlich klassische Werke (Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert), aber auch zeitgenössische Komponisten wie Brahms, Hans Gál, Hans Pfitzner, Arnold Schönberg, Anton Webern und andere.
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
EUR 2,800.00
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: