#79 CHAGALL, Marc

Rufpreis: € 3300

Drawings for the Bible. Text by Gaston Bachelard. Paris, Ed. Verve 1960. 36 x 27 cm. 16 leaves With 24 coloured and 23 black and white original-lithographs by Marc Chagall and 96 plates. Original-boards with original-coloured lithographs by Chagall over both boards. Edges very slightly rubbed, otherwise fine.

The second of the Verve-Bibles in the english edition, containing 24 coloured original-lithographs and 96 full-page reproductions of drawings to the theme of ‚Bible‘ from the years 1958 – 1959. Verve 37/38. – Mourlot 230-254, 255-277. | Drawings for the Bible. Text by Gaston Bachelard. Paris, Ed. Verve 1960. 36 x 27 cm. 16 Blatt Mit 24 farbigen und 23 s/w Original-Lithographien von Marc Chagall und 96 Tafeln. Opbd. mit farbiger Original-Lithographie von Chagall über beide Deckel.

Die zweite der Chagall Verve-Bible in eine englischen Ausgabe. Enthält 24 farbige Original-Lithographien und 96 ganzseitige Reproduktionen von Zeichnungen Chagalls zu dem Thema ‚Bibel‘ aus den Jahren 1958 – 1959. Verve 37/38. Kanten nur ganz gering berieben, sonst schönes Exemplar. – Mourlot 230-254, 255-277.

Starting Price | Rufpreis:
EUR 3,300.00
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: