#75 CANOVA

Rufpreis: € 750

The works of Antonio Canova in sculpture and modelling engraved in outline by Henry Moses; with descriptions from the Italian of the Countess Albrizzi and a Biographical Memoir by Count Cicognara. 2 vols. London, Septimus Prowett 1824. gr.-4°. (27 x 38 cm). 6 ll., XL pp., 52 plates. and 47 text-ll., 1 w. l.; 45 plates and 56 text-ll. With engraved frontisp. Contemp. half lather binding with gilt spine. Partly stained. Brunet I, 1547 – Rare, large quarto-edition. – Steel engraved frontisp. by William Henry Worthington after Francois-Xavier Fabre. The plates are etchings by H. Moses after drawings by Canova. A third supplement volum was published later in 1828. | The works of Antonio Canova in sculpture and modelling engraved in outline by Henry Moses; with descriptions from the Italian of the Countess Albrizzi and a Biographical Memoir by Count Cicognara. 2 vols. London, Septimus Prowett 1824. gr.-4°. (27 x 38cm). 6 Bll., XL S., 52 Taf. u. 47 Texttbll. 1 Bl.; 45 Taf. u. 56 Textbll. Mit gest. Frontisp. HLdr. d. Zt. Mit goldgeprägt. Rückentit. Tlw. stockfleckig. Brunet I, 1547 - Seltene Großquart-Ausgabe. - Frontisp. in Stahlstich von William Henry Worthington nach Francois-Xavier Fabre, Die Tafeln in Umrißradierungen von H. Moses nach Zeichnungen Canovas darunter eine Taf. nach der unmittelbar nach dem Tod Antonio Canovas von Liuigi Azimonte angefertigten Zeichnung. Ein dritter Supplementbd. erschien 1828.
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
EUR 750.00
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: