#144 Ruth Tesmar, "Effi Briest, The Man", 1998 | Ruth Tesmar(* 8. April 1951 in Potsdam) ," Effi Briest. Der Mann", 1998

620

Ruth Tesmar (* 1951) – German artist and woodcutter, monumental color woodcut by Ruth Tesmar, who deals with the relationship between science, literature and art in her works, signed and dated lower right Ruth Tesmar 98 „, mixed technique made of oil and Colored woodcut on a silk cocoon, hand print, Germany, 1998, inscribed „Handabzug“ lower left, titled „Effi Briest. Der Mann“ lower center and with dedication „für Theodor [Funke]“, sheet size: 176 x 84 cm, frame: 180 x 87 cm, good condition | Ruth Tesmar (* 1951) – Deutsche Künstlerin und Holzschneiderin, monumentaler Farbholzschnitt von Ruth Tesmar, die sich in ihren Werken mit der Beziehung von Wissenschaft, Literatur und Kunst beschäftigt. Signiert und datiert unten rechts „Ruth Tesmar 98“, Mischtechnik aus Öl und Farbholzschnitt auf Seidenkokon, Handabzug, Deutschland, 1998, bezeichnet unten links „Handabzug“, betitelt unten mittig „Effi Briest. Der Mann“ und mit Widmung „für Theodor [Funke]“, Blattmaße: 176 x 84 cm, Rahmen: 180 x 87 cm,

EUR 620.00