#69 Mario Nuzzi (1603-1673), Flower Still Life, Oil, 17th Century | Mario Nuzzi,

3000

Mario Nuzzi, called Mario de’ Fiori (1603-1673)– Italian painter of flowers and still lifes This work is accompanied by an expertise by Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rome (available as a copy) Dimensions: 104.5 x 77.5 cm Frame: 132 x 96.5 cm Very good condition Characteristic composition of the finest ornamental flowers arranged in a silver vase; the effective treatment of light and shadows is reminiscent of Caravaggio’s approach and therefore puts the Roman painter Nuzzi in the footsteps of the great master, Oil on canvas, relined Italy, 17th century | Mario Nuzzi, genannt Mario de’ Fiori (1603-1673), Italienischer Blumen- und Stilllebenmaler, , Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert Italien, 17. Jahrhundert, charakteristische Komposition von feinsten Zierblumen in einer edlen Silbervase; die effektvolle Hell-Dunkel-Behandlung steht eindrucksvoll in der Tradition und Nachfolge der Werke Caravaggios, mit einem Gutachten von Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri, Rom (in Kopie), Blattmaße: 104,5 x 77,5 cm, Rahmen: 132 x 96,5 cm,

EUR 7,000.00