#10 Jesus with Crown of Thorns | Der dornengekrönte Jesus

8000

Casper de Crayer (Antwerp 1584 – 1669 Gent) Oil on canvas 89,5 cm x 77,5 cm, framed The Messiah is depicted with shielding hands and beseeching glance towards heaven. His head is crowned by thorns and his hands show the well-known scars. Casper de Crayer knows exactly were to work precise and on the other hand were to place the pastier coloring and vivid brush strokes. This knowledge gives the painting its vibrancy. Casper de Crayer is one of the notable figure in sacral art, at his time. He learned in the workshop of Raphael van Coxcie, later he worked for the Habsburg family. His style was first influenced by Marten de Vos and his studies of Italian art. It’s likely that the artist was in contact with Rubens, which affect his work in many ways. | Casper de Crayer (Antwerpen 1584 – 1669 Gent) Der dornengekrönte Sohn Gottes wird bis zur Brust, die Hände schützend vor sich haltend und den flehenden Blick Richtung Himmel gerichtet, dargestellt. Casper de Crayer versteht es, abwechselnd mit feinem Strich und dann wieder mit dynamischerem Duktus zu arbeiten. Dieser Gegebenheit ist die unglaubliche Lebendigkeit des Bildes geschuldet. Casper de Crayer zählt zu den ganz großen Meistern der Malerei. Ausgebildet in der Schule von Raphael van Coxcie und später für den Habsburgerhof tätig, hat der Maler bereits zu Lebzeiten hohes Ansehen genossen. Stilistisch orientiert sich Casper de Crayer an Marten de Vos und später an Peter Paul Rubens, wahrscheinlich bestand ein Austausch zwischen den beiden Künstlern. Öl auf Leinwand 89,5 cm x 77,5 cm, gerahmt

EUR 16,000.00
EUR 17,000.00