Best of 2020 – Asiatica & Varia

23. Oktober 2020 – 16:00 | October 23rd 2020 – 4:00 p.m.

#193 The protective Deity Mahakala | Die Schutzgottheit Mahakala

Painting with colors on paper, framed, Tibet, 19th to early 20th century.Here, the deep-blue, six-armed Mahakala is a guardian of wisdom, for which reason he is standing on the elephant-headed Hindu god Ganesha, who also embodies wisdom. The intended meaning here, however, is that Buddhism is superior to Hin-du wisdom. Mahakala is standing in a lunging position with flowing hair in front of blazing flames, is three eyed and holds attributes such as a trident, skull bowl, cleaver, etc. in all his hands. Condition: Good condition. Provenance: Austrian private collection. Dimensions: size incl. frame 12.5 X 10.4 cm | Malen mit Farben auf Papier, gerahmt, Tibet, 19. bis frühes 20. Jahrhundert. Hier ist der tiefblaue, sechsarmige Mahakala ein Hüter der Weisheit, weshalb er auf dem elefantenköpfigen Hindugott Ganesha steht, der auch verkörpert Weisheit. Die beabsichtigte Bedeutung hier ist jedoch, dass der Buddhismus der Hin-du-Weisheit überlegen ist. Mahakala steht in einer ausholenden Position mit fließendem Haar vor lodernden Flammen, hat drei Augen und hält Attribute wie Dreizack, Schädelschale, Hackmesser usw. in allen Händen. Zustand: Guter Zustand. Provenienz: Österreichische Privatsammlung. Abmessungen: Größe inkl. Rahmen 12,5 x 10,4 cm
EUR 450.00