Best of 2020 – Asiatica & Varia

23. Oktober 2020 – 16:00 | October 23rd 2020 – 4:00 p.m.

#157 Anton Vorauer "Eastriver" 1961 | Anton Vorauer "East River" 1961

1200

"Eastriver", oil on pressed plate, signed and dated lower left "Vorauer 1961" Anton Vorauer (1905 in Graz - 1985 North Carolina). In the late 1920s, before World War II, the artist was a professor at the Vienna Art Academy After the war, he emigrated with his wife Annie to the USA, where he received many lucrative portrait commissions.His works can be found in various private collections in Europe, New York, Tennessee and North Carolina Sponsor was Prentice Cooper (1865-1969), Governor of Tennessee, Provience: Private collection, Austria, Dimensions: 77 x 102 cm | Anton Vorauer (1905 in Graz - 1985 North Carolina). In den späten 1920er Jahren, noch vor dem 2. Weltkrieg war der Künstler Professor an der Wiener Kunstakademie. Nach dem Krieg, emigrierte er mit seiner Frau Annie in die USA, wo er viele lukrative Portrait-Aufträge erhielt. Seine Werke sind in unterschiedlichen privaten Sammlungen in Europa, New York, Tennessee und North Carolina zu finden. Einer seiner Förderer war u.a. Prentice Cooper (1865-1969), Gouverneur von Tennessee. "East River", Öl auf Pressplatte, unten links signiert und datiert "Vorauer 1961". Provenienz: Privatsammlung Österreich. Maße: 77 x 102 cm
EUR 3,600.00