Best of 2020 – Asiatica & Varia

23. Oktober 2020 – 16:00 | October 23rd 2020 – 4:00 p.m.

#155 Louis Fournier, Emperor Guangxu, Terracotta Bust, France, 1884 | Louis Fournier, Kaiser Guangxu, Terrakottabüste, 1884

2800

Terracotta, painted polychrome France, 1884 Louis Fournier – Sculptor of the 19th century, exhibited at the Salon de Paris 1864-72.Signed and dated on the base ‘L. Fournier 1884’ Portrait bust of a Chinese Emperor, presumably Guangxu, or of a Mandarin Traditional garments with hat, tangzuhang, long beard and plait In the style of Charles Henri Joseph Cordier (1827-1905) Color intensive design, facial features and materially worked clothing rendered close to nature Dimensions: c. 77 x 50 x 30 cm Provenance: Alberto Bruni Tedeschi’s Collection.Orientalist bust with strikingly vibrant color scheme | Terrakotta, polychrom gefasst, Frankreich, 1884 Louis Fournier – Bildhauer des 19. Jahrhunderts, stellte 1864-72 im Pariser Salon aus. Signiert und datiert am Sockel „L. Fournier 1884“. Porträtbüste eines chinesischen Kaisers, möglicherweise Guangxu, oder eines Mandarins in traditioneller Kleidung mit Winterhut, Tangzuhang, langem Bart und geflochtenem Zopf. Im Stil des Charles Henri Joseph Cordier (1827-1905) Farbstarke Gestaltung, Gesichtszüge und stofflich gearbeitete Kleidung naturnah ausgeführt. Provenienz: Sammlung Alberto Bruni Tedeschi. Büste des Orientalismus mit auffällig-reicher Farbgebung. Maße: ca. 77 x 50 x 30 cm
EUR 2,800.00
EUR 8,400.00
EUR 11,000.00