Best of 2020 – Asiatica & Varia

23. Oktober 2020 – 16:00 | October 23rd 2020 – 4:00 p.m.

#113 Abram Tenieres (1629-1670) "Monkeys playing cards | Abram Teniers (1629-1670) "Kartenspielende Affen"

3000

Abram Tenieres (1629-1670) "Monkeys playing cards", oil on wood, dimensions: 17 x 22.5 cm. On the reverse gallery note "Sammelsigel". Abraham Teniers was a Flemish painter and engraver who specialized in genre paintings of villages, inns and monkey scenes. He was a member of the Teniers family of artists, which gained in importance in the 17th century. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Abram Tenieres (1629-1670) " Kartenspielende Affen", Öl auf Holz. Rückseitig Galerievermerk " Sammelsigel". Abraham Teniers war ein flämischer Maler und Kupferstecher, der sich auf Genrebilder von Dörfern, Gasthäusern und Affenszenen spezialisierte. Er war Mitglied der Künstlerfamilie Teniers, die im 17. Jahrhundert an Bedeutung gewann. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Maße: 17 x 22,5 cm
EUR 12,000.00