Porzellan | Porcelain

17. Juli 2020 – 16:00 | July 17th 2020 – 4:00 p.m.

#1 Rare three-piece lidded terrine, Meissen 1730/35 | Seltene dreiteilige Deckelterrine, Meissen 1730/35

2000

Écuelle with saucer, Chinoiserie scenes, Meissen 1730/35, decor attributed to Johann Christian Horn, underglaze blue crossed swords mark on both parts, very rare three-part lidded terrine with slightly molded saucer (Présentoir), all three parts are with polychrome Chinoiserie scenes on golden background in the style Johann Decorated by Gregorius Höroldt (1696-1775). The terrine bowl is laterally provided with two slightly rising handles in the form of openworked palmettes and concludes with vaulted, flattened top lid, in the center of an artichoke or a pine cone is placed as a handle, crossed swords mark, Présentoir diameter 23.5 cm, terrine height 14.5 cm, Prèsentoir and lid restored, terrine without restorations, Provenance: Auktionshaus Schloss Ahlden, auction no. 140 | Écuelle mit Unterschale, Chinoiserie Szenen, Meissen 1730/35, Dekor Johann Christian Horn zugeschrieben, unterglasurblaue Schwertmarke auf beiden Teilen, sehr seltene dreiteilige Deckelterrine mit leicht gemuldeter Unterschale (Présentoir), alle drei Teile sind mit polychromen Chinoiserie Szenen auf goldenem Fond im Stile Johann Gregorius Höroldts (1696-1775) dekoriert. Das Terrinengefäß ist seitlich mit zwei leicht ansteigenden Handhaben in Form von durchbrochenen Palmetten versehen und schließt mit aufgewölbten, nach oben abgeflachtem Deckel ab, in dessen Zentrum eine Artischocke oder ein Pinienzapfen als Griff platziert ist, Schwertermarke, Présentoir Durchmesser 23,5 cm, Terrine Höhe 14,5 cm, Prèsentoir und Deckel restauriert, Terrine ohne Restaurierungen, Provenienz: Auktionshaus Schloss Ahlden, Auktion Nr. 140
EUR 20,000.00
EUR 30,000.00