#66 Evangelist Mark, Evangelist Matthew, Archangel Gabriel | Vicente Macip Comes "Evangelist Markus, Evangelist Matthäus und der Erzengel Gabriel"

15000

Vicente Macip Comes / Vicente Joanes (around 1500 - 1579) Oil on panel 135 cm x 42,5 cm, framed The three plates are part of a collection of 26 paintings. Vicente Juan Macip was commissioned in 6.7.1578 with the making of these plates. The contract provided that only he could work on the paintings and finish them within three years. However, the artist died in December 1579, so his son Vicente Macip Comes continued and finished the work of his father. Evangelist Markus, Evangelist Matthew, Archangel Gabriel. All three plates appear in clear color and form, especially the drapery and the proportion of the figure reveal the skill of the painter, which was influenced by the Italian art of his time. The both evangelists and the archangel are equipped with or accompanied by their typical attribute. | Vicente Macip Comes / Vicente Joanes (um 1500 - 1579) Bei den drei Werken handelt es sich um Objekte einer Sammlung von insgesamt 26 Tafeln. Der Werkvertrag vom 6. 7. 1578 sah vor, dass Vicente Juan Macip die Arbeiten persönlich und ohne fremde Hilfe innerhalb der nächsten drei Jahre auszuführen hatte und dafür einen Lohn von 1500 libras erhalten sollte. Der Künstler starb jedoch im Dezember 1579, so vollendete sein Sohn, Vicente Macip Comes, das begonnene Werk. Evangelist Markus, Evangelist Matthäus und der Erzengel Gabriel. Alle drei Werke sind in klaren Farben und Formen gehalten, besonders der Faltenwurf der Gewänder und die Proportionen der Figuren sind herausragend gearbeitet. Sowohl die zwei Heiligen als auch der Erzengel sind mit den für sie typischen Attributen versehen. Öl auf Holz 135cm x 42,5cm gerahmt
EUR 15,000.00
EUR 45,000.00