#60 Hans Sengthaler (1892-1958) "Thunderstorm mood over the Staufen" |Hans Sengthaler (1892-1958) "Gewitterstimmung über dem Staufen"

Oil on hardboard Dimensions: 61 x 86 cm, signed "H. Sengthaler" lower right. Hans Sengthaler (1892 - 1958) grew up in Schellenberg in Berchtesgadener Land and went to school in Hallein, where his artistic talent showed up early on. In addition to painting, here again his special love for landscape painting, Sengthaler also worked as a graphic artist and sculptor. His well-trained artistic eye allowed him to paint the beauties of the landscapes in a way that is so typical of him, thanks to a fine sense of form and inimitable color scheme. | Öl auf Hartfaserplatte Maße: 61 x 86 cm, signiert "H. Sengthaler" unten rechts. Hans Sengthaler (1892 - 1958) wuchs in Schellenberg im Berchtesgadener Land auf und ging in Hallein zur Schule, wo sich schon früh sein künstlerisches Talent zeigte. Neben der Malerei, hier wiederum seine besondere Liebe zur Landschaftsmalerei, betätigte sich Sengthaler auch als Graphiker und Bildhauer. Sein gut geschultes künstlerisches Auge ließ ihn die Schönheiten der Landschaften durch ein feines Formgefühl und unnachahmliche Farbführung in einer für ihn so typischen Art malen.
EUR 2,500.00