#42 Moras Walter "Watermill near Marburg" Berlin 1925| Moras Walter "Wassermühle bei Marburg" Berlin 1925

1200

Oil on canvas, dimensions: 70 x 120 cm, signed Walter Moras Verso titled on stretcher, somewhat restored Walter Moras Berlin painter is known for his Spreewald motifs and his autumn forest landscapes. He was one of the near-natural landscape painters whose work coincided with the heyday of open-air painting. He hardly painted in Berlin, although he remained a Berliner for the rest of his life and is led by art studies as a “Berlin painter”. | Öl auf Leinwand, Maße: 70 x 120 cm, signiert Walter Moras. Verso auf Keilrahmen betitelt ,etwas restauriert.Walter Moras Berliner Maler ist bekannt für seine Spreewaldmotive und seine herbstlichen Waldlandschaften.Viele seiner Bilder entstanden im märkischen Umland von Berlin und später im Spreewald. Er gehörte zu den naturnahen Landschaftsmalern, deren Schaffen mit der Blütezeit der Freilichtmalerei zusammenfiel. In Berlin malte er kaum, obgleich er zeitlebens Berliner blieb und von der Kunstwissenschaft als „Berliner Maler“ geführt wird.
EUR 4,600.00