#9 Enrique Marín Sevilla, View of the Alhambra|Enrique Marín Sevilla, "Blick auf die Alhambra"

Watercolor on paper Spain, c. 1900 Enrique Marín Sevilla (1870-1940) - Spanish painter and sculptor Signed and located lower right ‘E. Marin. Granada’ Sheet Size: 34.4 x 25.6 cm Framed: 51.5 x 43 cm The architecture and landscape of Granada was a popular subject in watercolors by the artist, which testify a particular use of light and shade. | Aquarell auf Papier Spanien, um 1900 Enrique Marín Sevilla (1870-1940) – Spanischer Maler und Bildhauer Signiert mit Ortsbezeichnung unten rechts „E. Marin. Granada“ Blattmaße: 34,4 x 25,6 cm Gerahmt: 51,5 x 43 cm Die Architektur und Landschaft Granadas war ein beliebtes Motiv in den Aquarellen des Künstlers, die von einer besonderen Licht- und Schattenbehandlung zeugen.