Porcelain & Silver

21. November 2019 – 16:00 | November 21st 2019 – 4:00 p.m.

#147 Albert E. Jones 4-piece coffee and tea set 1924/28 | Albert E. Jones 4 teiliges Kaffee-und Teeservice 1924/28

Rufpreis: € 1000

4-piece coffee and tea set consists of mocha pot, teapot, cream bowl and sugar bowl. Sterling silver, ivory handles. Alber E. Jones silversmith from Birmingham, maker's mark "AEJ" town mark Birnigham "Lion Passant" and year mark "Z" (= 1924) or "D" on the wall; three pieces stamped on the reverse "Pridham & Son, Torquay and numbered" 891. "Individual service by one of the most important silversmiths and designers of the arts and crafts movement. | 4 teiliges Kaffee- und Teeservice besteht aus Mokkakanne H = 16 cm, Teekanne H = 14 cm, Sahneschale H = 7 cm und Zuckerdose H = 6 cm. Sterling Silber , Elfenbeigriffe. Alber E. Jones Silberschmied aus Birmingham, Meistermarke "AEJ" Stadtmarke Birnigham "Lion Passant" und Jahreskennzeichnung "Z" (=1924) bzw. "D" auf der Wandung ; drei Stücke umseitig gestempelt "Pridham & Son, Torquay und nummeriert "891". Individuelles Service von einem der wichtigsten Silberschmiede und Designer der Arts- und Crafts- Bewegung. Gesamtgewicht 1002 g.
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
4000
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze:
5000