Porcelain & Silver

21. November 2019 – 16:00 | November 21st 2019 – 4:00 p.m.

#146 3-piece mocha service Design and execution 1925 Georg Jensen (1866-1935) | 3 teiliges Mokkaservice Entwurf und Ausführung 1925 Georg Jensen (1866-1935)

Rufpreis: € 3000

Consisting of mocha pot, cream jug and sugar bowl. The underside marked with silver hallmark 925, import hallmark as well as maker's mark "Georg Jensen". Tapered shape with slightly hammered walls, black stained wooden handles and wooden pegs (ebony). The beginnings of the handles are provided with a pearl stick. In the pot, the forms of the milk creamer and the sugar bowl are processed. The teapot's bellied approach is the repetition of the milk creamer (turned upside down); this is followed on a reduced scale by the shape of the sugar bowl. Some designs, as well as those of the present Mokkaservices are still being reissued today | Bestehend aus Mokkakanne(H = 15 cm), Sahnekännchen(H = 6 cm) und Zuckerdose (H = 8 cm). Unterseite gemarkt mit Silberpunze 925, Importpunze sowie Meistermarke "Georg Jensen". Bauchige Form mit leicht gehämmerten Wandungen, schwarz gebeizten Holzgriffen und Holzknäufen (Ebenholz). Die Ansätze der Griffe sind mit einem Perlenstab versehen. In der Kanne sind die Formen des Milchgießers und der Zuckerdose verarbeitet. Bauchiger Ansatz der Kanne ist die Wiederholung des Milchgießer (auf den Kopf gestellt); daran schließt in verkleinertem Maßstab die Form der Zuckerdose an. Einige Entwürfe, wie auch jener des hier vorliegenden Mokkaservices werden heut noch neu aufgelegt. Gesamtgewicht: 516 g
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
3000
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
6000
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze:
9000