#165 Max Suppantschitsch, "Boys at the mill" | Max Suppantschitsch, "Knaben an der Mühle"

Rufpreis: € 4000

Maximilian Suppantschitsch (1845-1953), was an important Austrian Wachau painter. He studied with Eduard Peithner von Lichtenfels at the Vienna Academy and spent study periods in Austria Hungary and Italy. In 1897 he became a member of the Vienna Artists Association. He was also a member of the Wachau Artists Association. After the First World War, he spent most of his time in Dürnstein, where he had his permanent residence from 1944. He lived in the pen in summer and in the hotel Richard Löwenherz in winter. "Boys at the Mill", work influenced by his teacher Lichtenfels, oil on canvas, signed lower right, dimensions: H 91 x W 122 cm | Maximilian Suppantschitsch (1845-1953), war ein bedeutender österreichischer Wachau-Maler. Er studierte bei Eduard Peithner von Lichtenfels an der Wiener Akademie und verbrachte Studienaufenthalte in Österreich Ungarn und Italien. 1897 wurde er Mitglied des Wiener Künstervereins. Er war auch Mitglied des Wachauer Künstlervereins. Nach dem Ersten Weltkrieg verbrachte er die meiste Zeit in Dürnstein, wo er ab 1944 seinen festen Wohnsitz hatte. Er lebte im Sommer im Stift und im Winter im Hotel Richard Löwenherz. "Knaben an der Mühle", von seinem Lehrer Lichtenfels beeinflusstes Werk, Öl auf Leinwand, rechts unten signiert, Maße: H 91 x B 122 cm
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: