#132 William Hollywood, "pheasant" | William Hollywood, "Fasanhahn"

Rufpreis: € 800

William Hollywood, (1923-1990), born in Lancashire, grew up in Northern Ireland, studied at the Bellast College of Art and led a design firm before extending his career to paint full-time wild birds in their natural habitat. He was a passionate conservationist. His works have been collected and exhibited internationally and were part of the public collection, including the Ulster Museum. "Pheasant Tap", oil on canvas, 1973, signed lower right, dimensions: 50 x 76 cm | William Hollywood, (1923-1990), geboren in Lancashire, aufgewachsen Nordirland, studierte am Bellast College of Art und leitete eine Designfirma, bevor er seine Karriere verlängerte, um hauptberuflich Wildvögel in ihrem natürlichen Lebensraum zu malen. Er war ein leidenschaftlicher Naturschützer. Seine Arbeiten wurden international gesammelt und ausgestellt und waren Teil der öffentlichen Sammlung, darunter das Ulster Museum. "Fasanhahn", Öl auf Leinwand, 1973, signiert rechts unten, Maße: 50 x 76 cm
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: