#53 Ruth Tesmar, "Effi Briest, The Man", 1998 | Ruth Tesmar," Effi Briest. Der Mann", 1998

Rufpreis: € 200

Ruth Tesmar (born 1951) - German artist and woodcarver, monumental color woodcut by Ruth Tesmar, whose works deal with the relationship between science, literature and art. Signed and dated lower right "Ruth Tesmar 98", mixed technique of oil and woodcut on silk cocoon, hand print, Germany, 1998, inscribed lower left "hand print", titled bottom center "Effi Briest. The man "and with dedication" for Theodor [Funke] ", sheet dimensions: 176 x 84 cm, frame: 180 x 87 cm, in good condition | Ruth Tesmar (geb. 1951) – Deutsche Künstlerin und Holzschneiderin, monumentaler Farbholzschnitt von Ruth Tesmar, die sich in ihren Werken mit der Beziehung von Wissenschaft, Literatur und Kunst beschäftigt. Signiert und datiert unten rechts „Ruth Tesmar 98“, Mischtechnik aus Öl und Farbholzschnitt auf Seidenkokon, Handabzug, Deutschland, 1998, bezeichnet unten links „Handabzug“, betitelt unten mittig „Effi Briest. Der Mann“ und mit Widmung „für Theodor [Funke]“, Blattmaße: 176 x 84 cm, Rahmen: 180 x 87 cm, guter Zustand
Starting Price | Rufpreis:
Low Estimate | Schätzpreis Untergrenze:
High Estimate | Schätzpreis Obergrenze: