#112 Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Holy Family, 1836, Vienna | Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Heilige Familie, 1836, Wien

955

Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Holy Family, 1836, Vienna, watercolor, signed and dated, Josef Danhauser was the son of the furniture manufacturer Joseph Ulrich Danhauser, Danhauser was a portrait and genre painter, along with Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller and Peter Fendi he is considered one of the most important painters of the Biedermeier period in Vienna, provenance: from the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923–2007), dimensions: height 25 cm, width 20 cm. | Josef Danhauser (1805–1845), Heilige Familie, 1836, Wien, Aquarell, signiert und datiert, Josef Danhauser war der Sohn des Möbelfabrikanten Joseph Ulrich Danhauser, Danhauser war Porträt- und Genremaler, neben Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller und Peter Fendi ist er als einer der wichtigsten Maler der Biedermeierzeit in Wien zu sehen, Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923–2007), Blattmaße: Höhe 25 cm, Breite 20 cm.

EUR 955.00
EUR 1,820.00