#92 Louis Fournier (1857–1917), Emperor Guangxu, Terracotta Bust, 1884 | Louis Fournier (1857–1917), Kaiser Guangxu, Terrakottabüste, 1884

6820

Louis Fournier (1857–1917), Emperor Guangxu, terracotta bust, 1884, painted polychrome, France, Louis Fournier was a sculptor of the 19th century, exhibited at the Salon de Paris 1864–72, signed and dated on the base „L. Fournier 1884,“ portrait bust of a Chinese emperor, presumably Guangxu, or of a Mandarin, provenance: collection of Alberto Bruni Tedeschi, orientalist bust with strikingly vivid coloring, dimensions: approx. 77 x 50 x 30 cm. | Louis Fournier (1857–1917), Kaiser Guangxu, Terrakottabüste, 1884, polychrom bemalt, Frankreich, Louis Fournier war ein Bildhauer des 19. Jahrhunderts, ausgestellt auf dem Salon de Paris 1864–72, signiert und datiert auf dem Sockel „L. Fournier 1884“, Porträtbüste eines chinesischen Kaisers, vermutlich Guangxu, oder eines Mandarins, Provenienz: Sammlung Alberto Bruni Tedeschi, orientalistische Büste mit auffallend lebendiger Farbgebung, Maße: ca. 77 x 50 x 30 cm.

EUR 6,820.00
EUR 10,000.00
EUR 13,000.00