#80 A Mixed Lot of Chinese and Japanese Carvings | Ein gemischtes Lot chinesischer und japanischer Schnitzereien

273

A mixed lot of Chinese and Japanese carvings, horn and wood, Japan and China, 20th c., the group consists of a wood carving depicting Hotei, a standing man with a gourd roped to his back and a Chinese horn carving depicting Budai, used condition – the standing man with a repair to the leg, Hotei with a crack on the belly and the horn figure with some traces of use on the lacquered base, provenance: American private collection, formally in the collection of a museum with old museum numbers, dimensions: height 10.5–20.2 cm. | Ein gemischtes Lot chinesischer und japanischer Schnitzereien, Horn und Holz, Japan und China, 20. Jh., die Gruppe besteht aus einer Holzschnitzerei mit Hotei, einem stehenden Mann mit einem Kürbis am Rücken und einer chinesischen Hornschnitzerei mit Budai, gebrauchter Zustand – der stehende Mann mit einer Reparatur am Bein, Hotei mit einem Riss am Bauch und die Hornfigur mit einigen Gebrauchsspuren am lackierten Sockel, Provenienz: Amerikanische Privatsammlung, formell in der Sammlung eines Museums mit alten Museumszahlen, Maße: Höhe 10,5–20,2 cm.

EUR 273.00
EUR 520.00