#192 Blanc de Chine "Guanyin", porcelain figure | Blanc de Chine Porzellanfigur

546

White glazed porcelain. A Guanyin standing on a pedestal in a long robe and a high chignon on her head. She wears a jewelry chain that runs all over her dress, and on a small plinth at her side is a small woven basket with a fish. In East Asian Buddhism, Guanyin is the female form of the Bodhisattva Avalokitesvara (actually male). In popular belief, she is revered as a goddess. A Bodhisattva is an already enlightened being who, however, does not yet enter nirvana of its own free will to show other living beings the way to enlightenment out of compassion. That is why Guanyin is also called the Bodhisattva of Compassion. Height 24 cm. Condition: This figure is in good condition. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Porzellan, weiß glasiert. Eine auf einem Sockel stehende Guanyin im langen Gewand und mit hohem Chignon auf dem Kopf. Sie trägt eine Schmuckkette, die sich über das ganze Kleid verteilt. Auf einem kleinen Sockel an ihrer Seite steht ein kleiner geflochtenen Korb mit einem Fisch.Deswegen wird Guanyin auch als Bodhisattva des Mitgefühls bezeichnet. Diese Figur ist in einem guten Zustand. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Höhe 24 cm

EUR 546.00