#198 A mixed lot Chinese and Japanese carvings | Ein gemischtes Lot chinesischer und japanischer Schnitzereien

250

Horn and wood, Japan and China, 20th century.The group consisting of one wood carving depicting Hotei, a standing man with a gourd roped to his back and a Chinese horn carving depicting Budai. Condition: Used condition -the standing man with a repair to the leg, Hotei with a crack by the belly and the Horn figure with some wear to the lacquered base.Provenance: American private collection, formely in the collection of a Museum with old museum numbers. Dimensions: height 10.5 – 20.2 cm | Horn und Holz, Japan und China, 20. Jahrhundert. Die Gruppe besteht aus einer Holzschnitzerei mit Hotei, einem stehenden Mann mit einem Kürbis am Rücken und einer chinesischen Hornschnitzerei mit Budai. Zustand: Gebrauchter Zustand – der stehende Mann mit einer Reparatur am Bein, Hotei mit einem Riss am Bauch und die Hornfigur mit einigen Gebrauchsspuren am lackierten Sockel. Provenienz: Amerikanische Privatsammlung, formell in der Sammlung eines Museums mit altem Museum Zahlen. Abmessungen: Höhe 10,5 – 20,2 cm

EUR 250.00