#192 The protecive Deity Hayagriva | Die Schutzgottheit Hayagriva

190

Painting with colors on paper, framed, Tibet, 19th to early 20th century.The multi-headed, three-eyed deity Hayagriva stands on a lotus pedestal in a lunging position and the grim form of a krodha. An important trait are the, in this case green, painted horse heads in his flowing hair. As a tantric „ideation“, the pro-tective divinity has three heads, six arms and eight legs and is called Guhyasadhana Hayagriva in this form. Large, blazing fire behind the divinity. Condition: Good condition. Provenance: Austrian private collection. Dimensions: size incl. frame 12.5 X 10.5 cm | Malen mit Farben auf Papier, gerahmt, Tibet, 19. bis frühes 20. Jahrhundert. Die mehrköpfige, dreiäugige Gottheit Hayagriva steht auf einem Lotussockel in einer ausholenden Position und der grimmigen Form einer Krodha. Ein wichtiges Merkmal sind die in diesem Fall grünen, bemalten Pferdeköpfe in seinem fließenden Haar. Als tantrische „Idee“ hat die schützende Göttlichkeit drei Köpfe, sechs Arme und acht Beine und wird in dieser Form Guhyasadhana Hayagriva genannt. Großes, loderndes Feuer hinter der Göttlichkeit. Zustand: Guter Zustand. Provenienz: Österreichische Privatsammlung. Abmessungen: Größe inkl. Rahmen 12,5 x 10,5 cm

EUR 190.00
EUR 450.00