#191 Green Tara | Grüne Tara

190

Painting with colors on paper, framed, Tibet, 19th to early 20th century. The Green Tara Syamatara offers protection from all dangers. She is distinguished by her standing with one foot on a small, separate lotus pedestal. One hand is held in the gesture of wish fulfillment (varadamudra), while the other holds a lotus blossom. Behind her head is a circular halo as well as another, larger one, which – painted with very fine gold – symbolizes this goddess‘ luminous radiance. Condition: Good condition. Provenance: Austrian private collection. Dimensions: size incl. frame 12.5 X 10.4 cm | Gemälde mit Farben auf Papier, gerahmt, Tibet, 19. bis frühes 20. Jahrhundert. Die Grüne Tara Syamatara bietet Schutz vor allen Gefahren. Sie zeichnet sich dadurch aus, dass sie mit einem Fuß auf einem kleinen, separaten Lotussockel steht. Eine Hand wird in der Geste der Wunscherfüllung (Varadamudra) gehalten, während die andere eine Lotusblüte hält. Hinter ihrem Kopf befindet sich ein kreisförmiger Heiligenschein sowie ein weiterer größerer Heiligenschein, der – mit sehr feinem Gold bemalt – die leuchtende Ausstrahlung dieser Göttin symbolisiert. Zustand: Guter Zustand. Provenienz: Österreichische Privatsammlung. Abmessungen: Größe inkl. Rahmen 12,5 x 10,4 cm

EUR 190.00
EUR 450.00