#178 Two bronze Objects | Bronzeschale

123

Bronze, silver. China, Tang dynasty (618-907), Qing dynasty (1644-1912) or earlier. A square mirror depicting a hunting scene, showing four mounted hunters, some with bows and arrows, with different animals scurrying in between. The central knob is also crafted in the shape of an animal, possibly a tiger. A bronze bowl with foot and a flat, flared lip. Both pieces show strong, extensive age patina in shades of green. Condition: Strong patina, some minor dents, otherwise good condition.Provenance: Austrian private collection. Dimensions: Size Mirror 17.7 x 17.7 cm, Height Bowl 6.6 cm, Diameter Bowl 15.7 cm | Bronze, Silber. China, Tang-Dynastie (618-907), Qing-Dynastie (1644-1912) oder früher. Eine Bronzeschale mit Fuß und flacher, ausgestellter Lippe. Beide Stücke zeigen eine starke, ausgedehnte Alterspatina in Grüntönen. Zustand: Starke Patina, leichte Dellen, sonst guter Zustand. Provenienz: Österreichische Privatsammlung. Abmessungen: Höhe Schüssel 6,6 cm, Durchmesser Schüssel 15,7 cm

EUR 123.00