#121 Way of the Cross -14 stations | Kreuzweg -14 Stationen

9800

Unknown painter. The Way of the Cross (Way of the Cross, Latin via crucis; also processional way) is a pilgrimage route modeled on the Via Dolorosa (‚road of pain‘) in Jerusalem, the Passion of Jesus Christ, as well as a devotional exercise of the Roman Catholic Church in which the prayer follows the individual stations of this path. The representation of the individual stations of the cross is mostly done as a cycle of pictures. The 14 pictures at hand are very beautiful representations, probably from the end of the 18th and early 19th centuries, suitable for a private chapel or castle. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Unbekannter Maler. Als Kreuzweg (Weg des Kreuzes, lateinisch via crucis; auch Prozessionsweg) bezeichnet man einen der Via Dolorosa (‚schmerzensreiche Straße‘) in Jerusalem, dem Leidensweg Jesu Christi, nachgebildeten Wallfahrtsweg, wie auch eine Andachtsübung der römisch-katholischen Kirche, bei der der Beter den einzelnen Stationen dieses Weges folgt. Die Darstellung der einzelnen Kreuzwegstationen erfolgt meist als Bilderzyklus. Bei den vorliegenden 14 Bildern handelt es sich um sehr schöne Darstellungen wohl Ende 18. Anfang 19. Jahrhundert, passend für eine private Kapelle oder ein Schloss. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007),

EUR 9,800.00
EUR 8,400.00
EUR 11,000.00