#109 Josef Danhauser "Holy Family" | Josef Danhauser "Heilige Familie"

890

Josef Danhauser „Holy Family“, watercolor, signed and dated 1836. Josef Danhauser was the son of the furniture maker Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. Danhauser was a portrait and genre painter. Alongside Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller and Peter Fendi, he can be seen as one of the most important painters of the Biedermeier period in Vienna. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Josef Danhauser „Heilige Familie“, Aquarell, signiert und datiert 1836. Josef Danhauser war der Sohn des Möbelfabrikanten Joseph Ulrich Danhauser. Danhauser war Porträt- und Genremaler. Neben Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller und Peter Fendi ist er als einer der wichtigsten Maler der Biedermeierzeit in Wien zu sehen. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Blattmaße: Höhe 25 cm, Breite 20 cm

EUR 890.00
EUR 2,100.00
EUR 2,800.00