#108 Jacob Alt (1789-1872) "Forest prayer near Ischl" | Jacob Alt (1789-1872) "Waldandacht bei Ischl"

430

Jacob Alt (1789-1872) „Forest prayer near Ischl“, signed and dated J. Alt Ischl 1826, watercolor pencil drawing, heightened with white, on cardboard, dimensions: 14 x 18 cm. The picture comes from the August Heymann (1857-1937) collection. Heymann was the most important Viennese art collector at the turn of the century; his estate is an essential part of Vienna’s museums. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Jacob Alt (1789-1872) „Waldandacht bei Ischl“, signiert und datiert J. Alt Ischl 1826, aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung, weiß gehöht, auf Karton. Das Bild stammt aus der Sammlung August Heymann (1857-1937). Heymann war der bedeutendste Wiener Kunstsammler um die Jahrhundertwende; sein Nachlass bildet einen wesentlichen Bestandteil von Wiener Museen. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Maße: 14 x 18 cm

EUR 430.00
EUR 1,050.00