#81 Framed thangka | Thangka gerahmt

1230

This thangka shows a Chinese temple with flowers and other motifs. A thangka is an image of Tantric Buddhism. It is hung up for meditation in temples or house altars and carried along during processions, and is usually painted on linen. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Dieser Thangka zeigt einen chinesischen Tempel mit Blumen und anderen Motiven. Ein Thangka ist ein Bild des tantrischen Buddhismus. Es wird zur Meditation in Tempeln oder Hausaltären aufgehängt sowie bei Prozessionen mitgeführt. Sie sind meist auf Leinen gemalt. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Höhe 34,5 cm, Breite 41 cm

EUR 1,230.00