#65 Blanc de Chine "Guanyin", porcelain figure | Blanc de Chine "Guanyin", Porzellanfigur

490

White glazed porcelain. A Guanyin standing on a pedestal in a long robe and a high chignon on her head. She wears a jewelry chain that runs all over her dress, and on a small plinth at her side is a small woven basket with a fish. In East Asian Buddhism, Guanyin is the female form of the Bodhisattva Avalokitesvara (actually male). In popular belief, she is revered as a goddess. A Bodhisattva is an already enlightened being who, however, does not yet enter nirvana of its own free will to show other living beings the way to enlightenment out of compassion. That is why Guanyin is also called the Bodhisattva of Compassion. Height 24 cm. Condition: This figure is in good condition. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | Porzellan, weiß glasiert. Eine auf einem Sockel stehende Guanyin im langen Gewand und mit hohem Chignon auf dem Kopf. Sie trägt eine Schmuckkette, die sich über das ganze Kleid verteilt. Auf einem kleinen Sockel an ihrer Seite steht ein kleiner geflochtenen Korb mit einem Fisch. Guanyin ist im ostasiatischen Buddhismus die weibliche Form des Bodhisattvas Avalokitesvara (eigentlich männlich). Im Volksglauben wird Sie als Göttin verehrt. Ein Bodhisattva ist ein bereits erleuchtetes Wesen, das jedoch aus eigenem freien Willen noch nicht ins Nirvana eintritt, um aus Mitgefühl den anderen Lebewesen den Weg zur Erleuchtung zu zeigen. Deswegen wird Guanyin auch als Bodhisattva des Mitgefühls bezeichnet. Diese Figur ist in einem guten Zustand. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Höhe 24 cm

EUR 490.00