#39 Large oval Japanese porcelain plate. | Japanischer Porzellan Teller

1890

Large oval Japanese porcelain plate. In the mirror a Japanese man with a group of geishas. A very fine poychrome painting. Geisha is Japanese and means “person of the arts”. Today it is used to refer to Japanese female entertainers, but that was not always the case. In the beginning, during the Edo period, the geisha profession was practiced exclusively by men. They were a kind of solo entertainer at court. Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), length 44 cm | Großer ovaler Japanischer Porzellan Teller. Im Spiegel ein Japaner mit einer Gruppe Geishas . Eine sehr feine polychrome Bemalung. Geisha ist japanisch und bedeutet “Person der Künste”. Heute werden damit japanische Unterhaltungskünstlerinnen betitelt, doch das war nicht immer so. Denn anfangs, während der Edo-Epoche, wurde der Beruf der Geisha ausschließlich von Männern ausgeübt. Sie waren eine Art Alleinunterhalter bei Hofe. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007),Länge 44 cm

EUR 1,890.00