#110 Cachpot Meissen 1730

2396

Cachpot (flower pot) with lion handle Meissen 1730, Kaikimon painting. Kaikimon is the name given to certain Japanese porcelain and their European imitations, which are based on this. The Kaikimon style is characterized by sketchy lines, watercolor-like paint application and asymmetrical compositions that leave large areas unpainted | Cachpot (Blumentopf) mit Löwenhenkel Meissen 1730, Kaikimon Malerei. Als Kaikimon bezeichnet man bestimmte Japanische Porzellane und ihre Europäischen Nachahmungen, die sich daran orientieren. Den Kaikimon Stil zeichen aus szizenhafte Linienführung, aquarellenartiger Farbauftrag und asymetrische Komposititonen, die große Flächen unbemalt lassen.

EUR 2,396.00