#128 Emanuel Thomas Peter (1799-1873) "Girl with a Rose" around 1850 |Emanuel Thomas Peter (1799 -1873 ) "Mädchen mit Rose" um 1850

Watercolor and gouache on ivory, 11 x 8.5 cm, frame 12.5 x 10.5 cm, signed: Ema. Peter. Emanuel Thomas Peter (born February 28, 1799 in Jägerndorf; † July 6, 1873 in Vienna) was an Austrian miniature painter, he studied art at the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna from 1818. He then worked abroad for a few years, then returned to Vienna in 1830 and was one of Moritz Daffinger's students, where he also became known as a miniature painter | Aquarell und Gouache auf Elfenbein, 11 x 8,5 cm, Rahmen 12,5 x 10,5 cm , signiert: Ema. Peter. Emanuel Thomas Peter (* 28. Februar 1799 in Jägerndorf; † 6. Juli 1873 in Wien) war ein österreichischer Miniaturmaler. Ab 1818 studierte er Kunst an der Akademie der bildenden Künste in Wien. Danach war er einige Jahre im Ausland tätig. 1830 kehrte er nach Wien zurück und zählt zu den Schülern von Moritz Daffinger. Dort wurde er auch als Miniaturmaler bekannt.