#92

480

Oil on canvas, 50 x 78 cm, framed, signed M.Jensen lower left. Max Jensen was a German marine painter, active from 1877 to 1908. Jensen studied at the Berlin Academy of the Arts, after which he continued his studies at the Academy of the Arts in Düsseldorf. He exhibited his landscapes at exhibitions in Germany, Denmark and Holland. The painting shows the waves puffed up by the storm and gives an insight into the mood of the stormy night. |Öl auf Leinwand, 50 x 78 cm, gerahmt, links unten signiert mit M.Jensen. Max Jensen war ein deutscher Marinemaler, tätig von 1877 bis 1908. Jensen studierte an der Berliner Akademie der Künste, danach setzte er sein Studium an der Akademie der Künste in Düsseldorf fort. Er stellte seine Landschaftsbilder auf Ausstellungen in Deutschland, Dänemark und Holland aus. Das Gemälde zeigt die, durch den Sturm, aufgepeischten Wellen und gibt Einblick in die Stimmung der stürmischen Nacht.

EUR 480.00