#6 Marco Marchetti (ca.1526-1588), Design for a Base, 16th C. |Marco Marchetti (ca.1526-1588), Entwurf für eine Basis, 16. Jh.

1200

Brown ink, washed, over pencil on laid paper, laid down on brownish wove paper
Italy, 2nd half of the 16th century
Marco Marchetti, called Marco da Faenza (ca. 1526-1588) – Italian Renaissance painter, plasterer and Ornament painter
Inscribed in the left ‘Vitorio’
Sheet Size: 21.3 x 20.9 cm
Framed: 64.5 x 50 cm
Preliminary sketch for the base of a candelabra or a column with putti and mascarons| Braune Federzeichnung, laviert, über Bleistift auf Bütten, auf bräunliches Bütten aufgelegt
Italien, 2. Hälfte 16. Jahrhundert
Marco Marchetti, auch Marco da Faenza (ca. 1526-1588) – Italienischer Renaissance-Maler, Stuckateur und Ornamentmaler
Links bezeichnet „Vitorio“
Blattmaße: 21,3 x 20,9 cm
Gerahmt: 64,5 x 50 cm
Entwurfsskizze für die Basis eines Kandelabers oder einer Säule mit Putti und Maskarons