#213 Rosemarie Benedict;

180

Little donkey white porcelain, glazed, all four feet gilded, ears and tail black and white. Monogrammed on the bottom „B“. L = 10 cm, H = 10 cm. Rosemarie Benedikt b. 1939 and Baden near Vienna is an Austrian ceramic and glass artist. After graduating from fashion school Vienna Hetzendorf (textile design) she worked until 1964 as a designer for the porcelain manufactory Rörstrand in Lidköping, Sweden. Back in Vienna, she became a lecturer at the University of Applied Arts. Since the mid-1970s she has been running her own studio in Vienna. In 1993 she became a designer at Villeroy & Boch. Starting in 2006, sculptures made of glass were created in addition to the porcelain figures in collaboration with the renowned glass manufacturer Berengo Fine Arts in Murano. | „Kleiner Esel“ weisses Porzellan, glasiert , alle vier Füsse vergoldet , Ohren und Schwanz schwarz-weiss. Monogrammiert auf der Unterseite „B“. L = 10 cm, H= 10 cm. Rosemarie Benedikt geb. 1939 un Baden bei Wien ist eine österreichische Keramik- und Glas- künstlerin. Nach Abschluß der Modeschule Wien Hetzendorf(Textilentwurf) arbeitete sie bis 1964 als Designerin für die Porzellanmanufaktur Rörstrand in Lidköping, Schweden. Wieder in Wien wurde sie Lehrbeauftragte an der Universität für angewandte Kunst. Seit Mitte der 1970 er Jahre betreibt sie ein eigenes Atelier in Wien. 1993 wurde sie Designerin bei Villeroy & Boch. Beginnend mit 2006 entstanden neben den Porzellanfiguren aus Skulpturen aus Glas in Zusammenarbeit mit der renommierten Glasmanufaktur Berengo Fine Arts in Murano.

180
360
480