#54 Ruth Tesmar (born 1951), Effi Briest, color woodcut, 1998 | Ruth Tesmar (geb. 1951), Effi Briest, Farbholzschnitt, 1998

Ruth Tesmar (born 1951) – German artist and woodcarver Color woodcut on non-woven (hand-drawn), Germany, 1998, titled, signed and dated in pencil in the lower margin „(…) Effi Briest, The Other Man, for Theodor Fontane, Ruth Tesmar 98 „, 1998 Medea – pictures and assemblages (catalog), Effi Briest or the language of things – pictures and collages (catalog) commissioned by Galerie Brusberg, dimensions: 166 x 62 cm, frame dimensions: 181.5 x 84 cm, very good condition | Ruth Tesmar (geb. 1951) – Deutsche Künstlerin und Holzschneiderin Farbholzschnitt auf Vlies (Handabzug), Deutschland, 1998, betitelt, signiert und datiert in Bleistift im unteren Rand „(…) Effi Briest, Der andere Mann, für Theodor Fontane, Ruth Tesmar 98“, 1998 Medea – Bilder und Assemblagen (Katalog), Effi Briest oder die Sprache der Dinge – Bilder und Collagen (Katalog) im Auftrag der Galerie Brusberg, Darstellungsmaße: ca. 166 x 62 cm, Rahmenmaße: 181,5 x 84 cm, sehr guter Zustand