#48 Marco Marchetti,

600

Marco Marchetti, also Marco da Faenza (circa 1526-1588) – Italian Renaissance painter, plasterer and ornamental painter, sketch for the base of a candelabra or pillar with putti and mascarons, brown pen and ink drawing, over pencil on laid paper, brownish Laid paper, Italy, 2nd half of the 16th century, marked „Vitorio“ on the left, sheet dimensions: 21.3 x 20.9 cm, framed: 64.5 x 50 cm | Marco Marchetti, auch Marco da Faenza (ca. 1526-1588) – Italienischer Renaissance-Maler, Stuckateur und Ornamentmaler, Entwurfsskizze für die Basis eines Kandelabers oder einer Säule mit Putti und Maskarons, braune Federzeichnung, laviert, über Bleistift auf Bütten, auf bräunliches Bütten aufgelegt, Italien, 2. Hälfte 16. Jahrhundert, links bezeichnet „Vitorio“, Blattmaße: 21,3 x 20,9 cm, gerahmt: 64,5 x 50 cm